Special Education Advisory Committee

Appointed for 4 Years

2 Trustees & 2 Alternates

Meets Monthly

2nd Wednesday

 

  • C. Watson
  • K. Smith 
  • J. Weston (Alt)

Agenda Development Committee

Appointed Annually

Chairperson, Vice-Chair, Past Chair & 2 Trustees

Meets Monthly- 1st Monday

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • K. Woodcock (Vice-Chair)
  • J. Weston  (Past Chair)
  • K. Smith (Jan-May)
  • J. Herring (Jun-Dec)
  • PLUS: One trustee rotating alphabetically

Discipline Committee

 Appointed Annually

Chairperson & Trustees

Meets as required 

  • J. Herring (M&T)
  • S. Piatkowski (M&T)
  • M. Ramsay (M&T)
  • K. Smith (T)
  • L. Tremble (M&T)
  • C. Watson (M)
  • J. Weston (M&T)
  • C. Whetham (T)
  • K. Woodcock (T)

Board Audit Committee

Appointed for 4 Years

3 Trustees

 Meets 3 times per year

● K. Smith
● C. Whetham
● K. Woodcock

 

Parent Involvement Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

  • K. Meissner
  • L. Tremble (Alternate)

Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL)

Appointed Annually

At least 4 Trustees

Meets as required

  • C. Millar
  • K. Smith
  • L. Tremble
  • K. Woodcock

Student Trustee & Student Senate Mentor

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets as required

● J. Weston
● K. Woodcock

Equity and Inclusion Advisory Group

Appointed for 2 years

2 Trustees

Meets as required

 ● K. Meissner
● C. Millar

School Year Calendar Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 ● J. Herring

Accessibility Committee

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets as required

  • K. Meissner
  • L. Tremble

Internet Content Filtering Working Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

● C. Whetham

 

Huron Natural Area Advisory Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 ● K. Meissner

French Immersion Review Committee

  • S. Piatkowski
  • K. Smith
  • L. Tremble
 Policy Working Group 

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • L. Tremble
  • J. Weston
  • K. Woodcock
  • PLUS: One trustee rotating alphabetically

Past Directors’ Bursary

Chairperson, Vice-Chair, Past Chair

Meets as required

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • K. Woodcock (Vice-Chair)
  • J. Weston  (Past Chair)
Parents Reaching Out (PRO) Grant

  • K Meissner

Mental Health and Addiction Strategy

L. Tremble

Tim Walker Memorial Award

K. Meissner

Director’s Performance Appraisal (In Camera)

Chairperson, Vice-Chair, Past Chair

Meets as required

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • K. Woodcock (Vice-Chair)
  • J. Weston  (Past Chair)
Trustee Self-Evaluation Committee

  • J. Herring
  • C. Millar
  • K. Smith

 

Committee Selection

Chairperson, Vice-Chair, Past Chair

Meets as required

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • K. Woodcock (Vice-Chair)
  • J. Weston  (Past Chair)

Waterloo Education Foundation Inc.

Appointed annually

Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson

Meets as required

  • S. Piatkowski (Chair)
  • K. Woodcock (Vice-Chair)

OPSBA Board of Directors

Appointed annually

Meets as required

  • L. Tremble
  • S. Piatkowski (Alternate)

OPSBA Annual General Meeting – Voting Delegate

Appointed annually

OPSBA AGM

  • S. Piatkowski
  • L. Tremble (Alternate)