Committee Structure

Special Education Advisory Committee

Appointed for 4 Years

2 Trustees & 2 Alternates

Meets Monthly

2nd Wednesday

 

● N. Waddell
● C. Watson
● K. Smith (Alt)
● J. Weston (Alt)

Student Program Review and SAL

Appointed Annually

At least 4 Trustees

Meets as required

 

 

● C. Millar
● K. Smith
● N. Waddell
● K. Woodcock

Discipline Committee

 Appointed Annually

Chairperson & Trustees

Meets as required

 

● J. Herring (M & T)
● C. Millar (M)
● S. Piatkowski (M)
● M. Ramsay (T)
● K. Smith (M & T)
● C. Watson (M)
● J. Weston (M & T)
● C. Whetham (M & T)
● K. Woodcock (T)

Board Audit Committee

 

Appointed for 4 Years

3 Trustees

 Meets 3 times per year

 

 

● K. Smith
● C. Whetham
● K. Woodcock

 

Parent Involvement Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 

 

● K. Smith
● K. Meissner (Alt)

Agenda Development Committee

Appointed Annually

Chairperson, Vice-Chair, Past Chair & 2 Trustees

Meets Monthly- 1st Monday

 

● J. Herring (Chair)
● J. Weston (Vice-Chair)
● K. Woodcock (Past Chair)
● C. Whetham (Jan to May)
● S. Piatkowski (Jun to Dec)
● PLUS: One trustee
rotating alphabetically

Student Trustee & Student Senate Mentor

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 

● K. Meissner
● (C. Millar will continue
until new students are
elected)

Equity and Inclusion Advisory Group

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets as required

 

● K. Meissner
● C. Millar

School Year Calendar Committee

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 

● J. Herring

Accessibility Committee

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets as required

 

● K. Meissner
● K. Smith

Ad Hoc Nutrition Committee

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets as required

 ● J. Weston
● K. Smith

Fiscal Task Force

Appointed Annually

2 Trustees

Meets monthly

 

● N. Waddell
● K. Woodcock

Internet Content Filtering Working Committee

● C. Whetham
● Student Trustees

 Code of Conduct Review (Use of a Third Party)

● S. Piatkowski
● M. Ramsay
● C. Watson
● K. Woodcock

 Bylaw Review Committee

● J. Herring
● K. Smith
● N. Waddell
● K. Woodcock

Trustee Self Evaluation Tool

● C. Millar
● M. Ramsay
● K. Smith

French Immersion Review Committee

● S. Piatkowski
● K. Smith
● J. Weston

Mental Health and Addiction Strategy

● C. Millar

Huron Natural Area Advisory Committee

Appointed Annually

Vice-Chairperson

Meets as required

 

● J. Weston

Waterloo Education Foundation Inc.

Appointed for 4 Years

2 Trustees

Meets as required

 

● J. Herring (Chair)
● J. Weston (Vice-Chair)

Early Years Advisory Group

 

Appointed Annually

1 Trustee

Meets as required

 

● C. Whetham