Committee Structure

Statutory Committees

Special Education Advisory Committee

Appointed for four years – two Trustees, two Trustee alternates
(generally meets second Wednesday of each month)
J. Hendry, C. Watson
(Alternates – T. Martin, M. Ramsay)

Discipline Committee

Appointed annually – Board Chairperson or designate and six Trustees
(meets as required)
* NOTE: M=Mondays, T=Tuesdays
C. Harrington (T), J. Hendry (M&T), T. Martin (M), S. McMillan (M&T), C. Millar (M&T), M. Ramsay (M&T), K. Smith (M&T), C. Watson (M)

Student Program Review Committee

Appointed annually – at least four Trustees
(meets as required)
C. Harrington, T. Martin, C. Millar, A. Mitchell, K. Smith, N. Waddell, C. Watson
*Supervised Alternative Learning

Board Audit Committee

Appointed for four years – three Trustees
C. Harrington, S. McMillan, K. Smith, K. Woodcock

Other Committees

Parent Involvement Committee

One Trustee – appointed annually (meets as required)
K. Smith,
(Alternate – T. Martin)

Agenda Development Committee

Board Chair, Vice-Chair, Past Chair, and other Trustees as listed (meets first Monday of the month)
K. Woodcock (Chair), J. Hendry (Vice-Chair), T. Martin (Past Chair), N. Waddell (January – May), K.Smith (June-December)
PLUS: One Trustee rotating alphabetically

Student Trustee & Student Senate Mentor

One Trustee appointed annually (meets as required)
C. Millar, K. Smith*
*Transitional Mentor

Equity and Inclusion Advisory Group

Two Trustees – appointed annually (meets as required)
S. McMillan, K. Smith

School Year Calendar Committee

One Trustee appointed annually (meets as required)
K. Woodcock

Accessibility Committee

Two Trustees – appointed annually (meets as required)
S. McMillan, C. Millar

Ad Hoc Nutrition Committee

Two Trustees (meets as required)
C. Millar, C. Watson

Fiscal Task Force

Two Trustees (meets as required)
A. Mitchell, N. Waddell

Appointments:

Huron Natural Area Advisory Committee

Previously was Vice-Chairperson (meets as required)
J. Hendry

Waterloo Education Foundation INC

Two Trustees – appointed for four years (meets as required)
S. McMillan, T. Martin

Early Years Advisory Group

One Trustee (meets as required)
N. Waddell

Mental Health Advisory Committee

One Trustee (meets as required)
C. Watson